International Wrestling, College Wrestling & All-Americans

International Wrestling, College Wrestling & All-Americans 2017-05-24T20:12:35+00:00

Congrats to former PWA Member, Alli Ragan, on winning the silver medal at the Women’s 2016 World Championship in Hungary!

Photo credit:  Flowrestling

College All-Americans Congrats to the former PWA wrestlers who have achieved All-American status at the college level:

Alex Clemsen, Edinboro University

  • 2007 Division I NCAA All-American: 4th Place, 184 lbs
Nick Lester, Oklahoma University

  • 2012 Division I NCAA All-American: 8th place, 149 lbs
Terrel Wilbourn, Iowa Central College & Lindenwood University

  • 2012 NJCAA National Champion
  • 2015 Division II All-American (National Runner-up)
  • 2016 Division II National Champion
terrel
Drake Houdashelt, University of Missouri

  • 2013 NCAA Division I All-American, 6th place, 149 lbs
  • 2014 NCAA Division I All-American, 5th place, 149 lbs
  • 2015 NCAA Division I National Champion, 149 lbs
drake
Alan Waters, University of Missouri

  • 2013 Division I NCAA All-American: 3rd place, 125 lbs
  • 2015 Division I NCAA All-American: 3rd place, 125 lbs
  • 2016 Division I NCAA All-American: 3rd place, 125 lbs
waters
Lawton Benna, Grand View University

  • 2016 NAIA National runner up
benna_lawton
Sam Hanau, Pitt-Johnstown University

  • 2016 Division II All American (6th)
image1
Michael Pixley, Grandview University

  • 2016 NAIA National Champion
pixley
Daniel Lewis

  • 2016 NCAA All-American (4th place) and MAC Freshman of the year
daniel
Keith Surber, Nebraska Kearney

  • 2016 Division II All American (7th)
surber
Zane Richards, University of Illinois

  • 2016 Division I All-American: 4th Place, 133 lbs
  • 2016 University National Champion (Freestyle)
zane

 

The following PWA members have gone on to college wrestling programs.

  • Alex Clemson, Edinboro University (Pennsylvania) (2002)
  • Tim Kephart, University of Missouri (2003)
  • Mark Dickman, Meramec Junior College (Missouri) (2003)
  • T.C. Epperson, Missour Baptist College (2003)
  • Chris Pivirotto, Truman State University (Missouri) (2004)
  • Matt Hardin, Neosho Community College (Kansas) (2004)
  • Dane Fuhrman, Clarion University (2005)
  • Andrew Wood, University of Missouri (2006)
  • Sean Gant ,Lindenwood University (2006)
  • Tony Pescaglia, University of Missouri (2006)
  • Nathan Hewitt, University of Missouri (2006)
  • Bobby Conn, University of Missouri (2006)
  • Carl Sandercock, Davidson University (2006)
  • Reid Garcia, Buffalo University (2006)
  • Brandon Weist, University of Missouri (2007)
  • KC Pescaglia, University of Missouri (2007)
  • Vito Krischke, University of Missouri (2007)
  • Derrick Montieth, Maramec Junior College (2007)
  • Wade Lowe, McKendrie College (2007)
  • Josh Duren, Liberty University (2007)
  • Brad Dieckhaus, University of Northern Illlinois (2007)
  • NIck Grahek, Southern Illinois University (2007)
  • Nick Young, Southern Illinois University (2007)
  • Miles Bolin, Meramec Junior College (2007)
  • Taylor Crane, University of Missouri (2008)
  • Heath Heart, Hannibal LaGrange College (2008)
  • Tyler Holloway, CAL POLY (2008)
  • Darryl Thomas, ILLINI (2008)
  • Jake Vonderbruegge, UNC (2008)
  • Kyle Clark, Lindenwood (2008)
  • Ryan Banning, Truman State University (2009)
  • Kyle Bradley, University of Missouri (2009)
  • Brad Wisdom, University of Missouri (2009)
  • Cody Compton, University of Nebraska (2009)
  • Matt Lester, University of Oklahoma (2009)
  • Nick Lester, University of Oklahoma (2009)
  • Mitch Stormsdorfer, PENN (2009)
  • Drew Olejnik, Air Force Academy  (2009)
  • Chance Davidson, Air Force Academy (2009)
  • Stephen Doty – University of Virginia (2009)
  • Drake Houdashelt, University of Missouri (2010)
  • Brandon Wilbourn, University of Nebraska (2010)
  • Daniel Sherer – Stanford University (2010)
  • Kieth Surber – University of Nebraska (2010)
  • Cody Magrew – University of Nebraska (2010)
  • Greg Amos – University of Nebraska (2010)
  • Mitch Clark – University of No. Colorado (2010)
  • Court Rautio – Neosho Community College (2010)
  • Devin Fenstermaker – Truman State University (2010)
  • Nick Shea – Truman State University (2010)
  • Phillip Perry – University of Missouri (2010)
  • Denny Kleinschrodt – University of Missouri (2011)
  • JD Herst – Augustana College (2011)
  • Tyler Schilson – Truman State University (2011)
  • Sean O’Leary – University of Wyoming (2011)
  • Sam Hanau – Michigan State University (2011)
  • Cody Orr – Luther College (2011)
  • Jake Thornton – Lock Haven University (2012)
  • Zach McClure – Benedictine College (2012)
  • Alex Vaughan – Lindenwood Belleville Univ (2012)
  • Andrew Still – Truman State University (2012)
  • Eric Bowman – Missouri Baptist University (2012)
  • Cole Buamgartner – University of Missouri (2012)
  • Josh Stassi – Missouri Baptist (2013)
  • Jimmy Krischke – University of Missouri (2013)
  • Nick Olejnik – North Dakota State University (2013)
  • Cole Anderson – Coe College (2013)
  • Zane Richards – University of IL (2013)
  • Ryan Strope – McKendree College (2013)
  • Jake Byrd – Maryville University (2013)
  • Paxton Edgar – Lindenwood Belleville (2013)
  • Chase Ridenhour– Cornell College (2013)
  • Grant Sachs– Univ Wisconsin-Lacrosse (2013)
  • Ryne Cokely – Wisconsin University (2013)
  • Blake Clevenger– Ouachita Baptist University (2013)
  • Brad Watson – William Penn Univ (2013)
  • Trevor Feagans – Southern Illinois Universty – Edwardsville (2013)
  • Ben Schroeder – Binghamton University (2014)
  • Jaret Singh – Maryville University (2014)
  • Austin Repp – University of Northern Illinois (2014)
  • Sam Crane – University of Missouri (2014)
  • Lawton Benna – Grandview College (2014)
  • Brett Stoffel – Oachita State Univ (2014)
  • Brendan Krask – Univ Lindenwood Belleville (2014)
  • Derek Swaney – Maryville University (2014)
  • Noah Reid – Ouachita College (2014)
  • Daniel Lewis – University of Missouri (2014)
  • Buddy Conley – The University of Indiana (2015 )
  • Michael Aldrich – Univ of No Illinois (2015 )
  • Jarrett Reisenbichler – McKendree College (2015 )
  • Nick McGhee – Maryville Univ (2015 )
  • Jacob Gajewski – Missouri Baptist Univ (2015 )
  • Nick Scherer-Univ of Missouri (2015 )
  • Clayton Wegener – McKendree University (2015 )
  • Weston Basler – McKendree University (2015 )
  • Sam Ritchie – University of Missouri (2015 )
  • Robert Gambrell- Colorado School of Mines (2015 )
  • Justin Espinosa –  Coe College (2015 )
  • Travis Jones – Clarion University (2015 )
  • Austin Eveler – University of Missouri (2015 )
  • Bryce Bachowski –  Missouri Baptist University (2016)
  • Austin Neal – Drury University (2016)
  • Austin Eveler – University of Missouri (2016)
  • Alex Hopkins – Naval Academy (2016)
  • Logan Moriarty – Univ of Buffalo (2016)
  • Peyton Smith – Coker College (2016)
  • Jake Wood– Colorado School of Mines (2016)
  • Jacob Brune – Drury University (2016)
  • Andrew McCracken – Central Iowa College (2016)
  • Dylan Komperda – Drury University (2017)